Home 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003


Kent Road Running for 2019

 

Last amended at 09/05/19

 

 

For any further details you may require please contact:
Dave Behagg 07966 647726, roadrunning@kcaa.org.uk
43 Raeburn Avenue, Dartford, Kent, DA1 3BQ

 

The 2019 schedule is as follows

Sunday 27th Jan Canterbury 10
Sunday 10th February Deal Half Marathon
Sunday 10th March Lydd 20
Sunday 7th April Paddock Wood Half Marathon (Kent Long Course Champs All categories)
Sunday 12th May Darenth Valley 10k
Sunday 30th June North Downs 30k
Sunday 14th July Sevenoaks 7
Monday 26th August Dartford 10k
Sunday 15th September Larkfield 10k (Kent Short Course Champs All categories)
Sunday 13th October Maidstone Half Marathon

The Kent Coastal marathon is not being run in 2019, so the marathon champs are suspended for this year. I have some thoughts regarding 2020 onwards marathon champs, and need to run them by the KCAA exec before sharing with this group.

NB: The schedule is designed to have a break around the London marathon, and to conclude before the Kent Cross Country League starts mid-October.

 


Kent Champs Results - Road, Long Course 2019 - Paddock Wood Half Marathon

Individual Categories

Male individual results lists - Female individual results lists

All Senior Categories Male

   

All Senior Categories Female

 

Gold

Tewelde Menges

Medway & Maidstone AC

 

Gold

Cas Wright

Dartford Harriers AC

Silver

Ben Shearer

Cambridge Harriers

 

Silver

Georgina Frost

Orpington Road Runners

Bronze

Billy Hobbs

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

 

Bronze

Charlotte Bates

Maidstone Harriers

             

Male Vet 40

   

Female Vet 35

 

Gold

Ben Shearer

Cambridge Harriers

 

Gold

Nichola Evans

Tonbridge AC

Silver

Danny Kendall

Cambridge Harriers

 

Silver

Deborah Hope

Unattached

Bronze

Andrew Ingilis

Cambridge Harriers

 

Bronze

Mary Bridges

Sevenoaks AC

             

Male Vet 50

   

Female Vet 45

 

Gold

Richard Tomlinson

Medway & Maidstone AC

 

Gold

Tina Oldershaw

Tonbridge AC

Silver

Gavin Kitchingham

Orpington Road Runners

 

Silver

Geraldine Schaer

Petts Wood Runners

Bronze

Stephen Pond

Petts Wood Runners

 

Bronze

Jillian Holford

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

             

Male Vet 60

   

Female Vet 55

 

Gold

Steve Austin

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

 

Gold

Julie Stoppani

Maidstone Harriers

Silver

Simon Cox

Canterbury Harriers

 

Silver

Carol Marsh

New Eltham Joggers

Bronze

Michael Beecher

Beckenham RC

 

Bronze

Sarah Shewell

Sevenoaks AC

             

Male Vet 70

   

Female Vet 65

 

Gold

David Winch

Thanet Road Runners

 

Gold

Barbara Ockenden

Istead & Ifield

Silver

Ian Marhsall

Cambridge Harriers

 

Silver

Gina Little

100 Marathon Club

Bronze

Lionel Stielow

Sevenoaks AC

 

Bronze

Sylvia Lewis

Sevenoaks AC

 Team Categories (all runners are included on the attached standings and any non-KCAA teams in medal places are removed by hand)

Team standings: All Male, M40-49, M50-59, M60+, All Female, F35-44, F45+

Dave Behagg


 

Rules
 

KENT CHAMPS INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES Updated 21.03.16

  • Open to all Kent qualified runners. See Rule 9 (qualification) on this link: http://www.kcaa.org.uk/ExtractfromRulesforCompetition.pdf

  • Awards to first 3 in the following categories: M, M40, M50, M60, M(under)23, F, F(under)23, F35, F45, F55 , Male Team (3 to score), Female Team (3 to score). 

  • Enter in Advance (if available) by entering the race and selecting the option to enter the County Champs, provided by the race organiser,

  • NEW for 2015 - Enter on the Day at the Kent Champs desk.

  • Identifier must be worn on back of vest during race.

  • Age qualification is age on day of race.

  • Veterans also take part in the Senior / Open Age competition and as such may win two awards, there are no pass downs.

  • Minimum age for Senior competitions is 17.

  • Any runner found not to have entered as a member of their first claim club or found not to have correctly worn the vest of their first claim club will be disqualified.

  • Senior Category scoring marathons must be run between 1st January and the first Sunday of November inclusive, and times notified to roadrunning@kcaa.org.uk  by the second Sunday of November - Whilst the organisers will seek out results where we can in popular marathons, notification of senior category marathon times is the sole responsibility of the competitor.

KENT CHAMPS TEAM COMPETITION Updated 20.12.14

  • Awards to first 3 Male and Female Teams 3 to score in each.

  • Teams must be KCAA affiliated clubs.

  • All runners entering the race as a member of a KCAA affiliated club are automatically entered into the Kent Champs team competition and there is no requirement to wear an identifier to score in the team competition.

  • The positional count is based on all runners of the relevant gender in the race, regardless of affiliation.

  • Any runner found not to have entered  as a member of their first claim club or found not to have correctly worn the vest of their first claim club will be disqualified.

KENT GRAND PRIX Updated 20.12.14

  • Clubs affiliated to KCAA will be entered into the Grand Prix team competitions automatically, as will the runners from these clubs in the individual competitions. Unaffiliated individual competitors need to contact dave.behagg@gll.org  to enter, and must be Kent Qualified (see link above, Rule 9)

  • Individual competitions, best 6 scores from 10 races. Team competitions, best 8 scores from 10 races

  • Mens team competition, top 6 from each club score down to 100th place; Womens team competition, top 4 from each club score down to 50th place

  • Individual Competition: Sen Men score down to 100th place; Sen Women to 50th; M40 to 20th; M50 to 10th; M60 to 10th; F35 to 10th; F45 to 10th; F55 to 5th.

  • Runners who are not in the competition do not count in the places

  • Age qualification for Kent Grand Prix categories is as follows: Individuals crossing an age threshold during the year will automatically enter the veteran competition for their age on the date of the first race they run. (or in the case of people becoming a M40 or F35, the first race they run as a veteran). Any competitor becoming M50, M60, F45 or F55 during the year and after the first race, who would rather enter the competition for their new category must inform the competition organiser at dave.behagg@gll.org  or 01322 410120 before their first scoring race after their birthday, and may only count this race and those afterwards. All competitors may compete in the senior category and only one vets category during the year

  • Minimum age for senior competition is 17


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk