Home Up


Kent Road Races for 2004

Last amended at 8-12-04

 

For any further details you may require contact Rob Bright on 01622 744187

 

  • Provisional Dates for the 2005 Grand Prix and Championship races 8-12-04
  • Final standing after all 10 Grand Prix races 8-12-04
  • Kent Championship 10K - 26 September 2004 21-10-04
  • Kent Championship Marathon - 5 September 2004 21-10-04
  • Flora London Marathon - 18 April 2004
  • Kent Half Marathon Road Championships 28 March 2004 – Results 
  • Kent 20 mile Road Championships 7 March 2004 – Results 
  • Kent 10 mile Road Championships 15 February 2004 – Results
  • List of road races in Kent
  • News updates 6-04-04

The Provisional Dates for the 2005 Grand Prix and Championship races are given below ....

GRAND PRIX 2005 (Provisional dates indicates *) 

16th         January                  Dartford 10 miles                KENT CHAMPS

6th            March                    Thanet 20 mls                      KENT CHAMPS

4th            April                      Paddock Wood Half Mthn

12th         Jun                         Les Golding 10 Km                 KENT CHAMPS

*17th        July                       Dartford Half Mthn            KENT CHAMPS

14th         August                   Red Lion 10 Km

4th            September           Thanet Marathon                 KENT CHAMPS

*2nd         October                Sittingbourne 10 miles

6th            November             Deal 5 miles


Results of Kent Championship Marathon - 5th September 2004 

Marathon

5th Sept. 2004

Margate

SENIOR MEN

1

David Law

Maidstone Harriers

2.51.27

2

Ian Drew

Istead & Ifield Harriers

2.52.04

3

Ray Pearce

Istead & Ifield Harriers

2.53.36

MEN o40

1

Ray Pearce

Istead & Ifield Harriers

2.53.36

2

Bill Murphy

Maidstone Harriers

3.04.17

3

Andrew Fletcher

Paddock Wood AC

3.07.18

MEN o50

1

Ivon Whitmore

Medway & Maidstone AC

3.17.42

2

Mike Stacey

Invicta East Kent AC

3.29.06

3

Peter Johnson

Thanet RR

3.53.00

MEN o60

1

John Williams

100 Marathon Club

3.43.14

2

Peter Lovell

Blackheath & Bromley H

3.49.44

3

Mark Bailey

Aylesham Road Runners

4.12.23

SENIOR WOMEN

1

Helen Bellerby-Brown

Unattached

3.25.09

2

Sharon Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

3.26.52

3

Janet Cobby

New Eltham Joggers

3.37.58

WOMEN o35

1

Sharon Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

3.26.52

2

Janet Cobby

New Eltham Joggers

3.37.58

3

Gillian Calliste

Istead & Ifield Harriers

4.38.16

WOMEN o45

1

Carol Emery

Paddock Wood AC

3.52.40

2

Jane Bright

Medway & Maidstone AC

3.58.20

3

Sarah Shewell

Sevenoaks AC

4.08.28

WOMEN o55

1

No Finishers

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

MEN'S TEAMS

1

Istead & Ifield Harriers

I Drew, R Pearce, S Lelliott

12 pts

2

Maidstone Harriers

D Law, W Murphy, L Gurrr

19 pts

3

Thanet Roadrunners

S Suttle, D Baillie, P Johnson

50 pts

WOMEN'S TEAMS

1

No complete teams

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

         

Results of Kent Championship 10K - 26th September 2004 

10 Km

26th Sept 2004

Boughton

SENIOR MEN

1

John Creane

Folkestone RC

33.16

2

Martin Forder

Istead & Ifield Harriers

33.43

3

Tim Bailey

Thanet Roadrunners

34.30

MEN o40

1

Roy Palmer

Canterbury Harriers

34.37

2

Steven Game

Dartford Harriers

35.12

3

David Chapman-Jones

Deal Tri Club

35.41

MEN o50

1

Paul Tee

Ashford AC

37.19

2

Martin Rouse

Invicta East Kent AC

38.13

3

Frank Flint

Thanet Roadrunners

39.02

MEN o60

 

 

 

 

1

Michael Jarvis

Tunbridge Wells H

40.50

2

Andrew Johnson

Sevenoaks AC

41.28

3

Peter Burton

Istead & Ifield Harriers

41.50

SENIOR WOMEN

1

Alison Fletcher

Dulwich Runners

36.37

2

Michelle Flaxton

Dartford Roadrunners

39.54

3

Sharon Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

41.36

WOMEN o35

1

Alison Fletcher

Dulwich Runners

36.37

2

Sharon Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

41.36

3

Julie Stoppani

Maidstone Harriers

47.25

WOMEN o45

1

Marian Povey

Dartford Roadrunners

43.50

2

Carol Emery

Paddock Wood AC

47.10

3

Sarah Shewell

Sevenoaks AC

47.41

WOMEN o55

1

June Johnson

Sevenoaks AC

48.55

2

Audrey Dyett

Dartford Roadrunners

50.55

3

Maureen Farmer

Dartford Harriers

52.01

MEN'S TEAMS

1

Folkestone RC

J Creane, S Rigby, G Finch

22

2

Maidstone Harriers

D Law, M Gore, D Clayton

41

3

Thanet Roadrunners

T Bailey, F Flint, D Burton

44

WOMEN'S TEAMS

1

Dartford RR

M Flaxton, M Povey, C Oliver

10

2

Maidstone Harriers

S Hawkins, J Stoppani, L Foord

29

3

Sevenoaks AC

S Shewell, D Munton, J Johnson

32

         

 The final placings in the 2004 Kent Road Race Grand Prix are given below.

Trophies will be presented to the winners at the Dartford 10 mile race on 16th January 2005.

KENT GRAND PRIX - TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

 

MALE TEAMS

FINAL TOTAL

1

Medway & Maidstone AC

4032

2

Maidstone H

3723

3

Thanet Road Runners

3369

4

Dulwich Runners

3046

5

Ashford & Dist RR

2820

6

Istead & Ifield H

2733

7

Tunbridge Wells H

2596

8

Dartford RR

2585

9

Invicta East Kent AC

2580

10

Sevenoaks AC

2561

 

 

FEMALE TEAMS

FINAL TOTAL

1

Dulwich Runners

1353

2

Sevenoaks AC

1202

3

Paddock Wood AC

1037

4

Dartford RR

842

5

Maidstone H

834

6

Canterbury H

755

7

Invicta East Kent AC

632

8

Thanet Road Runners

582

9

Bexley AC

424

10

Tunbridge Wells H

372

KENT GRAND PRIX - INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

Pos

ALL WOMEN

 

 

Cat

RACES COMP-LETED

TOTAL

Best 6

1

Alison

Fletcher

Dulwich Runners

F35

7

346

297

2

Sharon

Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

F35

8

369

281

3

Ros

Tabor

Dulwich Runners

F45

6

274

274

4

Heather

Fitzmaurice-Cotton

Sevenoaks AC

F

10

420

263

5

Marian

Povey

Dartford Roadrunners

F45

7

279

249

6

Meredith

Pannet

Dulwich Runners

F

5

248

248

 

Pos

VET 35 LADIES

 

 

Cat

RACES COMP-LETED

TOTAL

Best 6

1

Alison

Fletcher

Dulwich Runners

F35

7

68

59

2

Sharon

Hawkins

Maidstone Harriers

F35

8

67

52

3

Carol

Emery

Paddock Wood AC

F35*

8

48

42

4

Sarah

Shewell

Sevenoaks AC

F35*

8

40

34

5

Jenni

Van Deelen

Canterbury Harriers

F35

4

30

30

6

Michelle

Singleton

Sevenoaks AC

F35

3

28

28

 

Pos

VET 45 LADIES

 

 

Cat

RACES COMP-LETED

TOTAL

Best 6

1

Ros

Tabor

Dulwich Runners

F45*

6

59

59

2

Marian

Povey

Dartford Roadrunners

F45

7

63

54

3

Alison

White

Paddock Wood AC

F45

7

56

49

4

Jane

Bright

Medway & Maidstone AC

F45

6

31

31

5

Janice

Moorekite

Invicta East Kent

F45

3

30

30

6

Pauline

Hall

Thanet Road Runners

F45

5

28

28

 

Pos

VET 55 LADIES

 

 

Cat

RACES COMP-LETED

Total

Best 6

1

June

Johnson

Sevenoaks AC

F55

6

30

30

2

Valerie

Lindsey

Paddock Wood AC

F55

7

26

24

3

Audrey

Dyett

Dartford Road Runners

F55

4

16

16

4

Gaynor

Shelvey

Thanet Road Runners

F55

3

10

10

5

Penny

Roberts

Paddock Wood AC

F55

3

9

9

 

Pos

ALL MEN

 

 

Cat

RACES COMP-LETED

TOTAL

Best 6

1

David

Law

Maidstone Harriers

M

10

934

579

2

Michael

Gore

Maidstone Harriers

M

6

567

567

3

Ian

King

Ashford AC

M

6

555

555

4

Ian

Cox

Ashford & Dist RR

M40

8

710

541

5

Stephen

Smythe

Dulwich Runners

M40

9

795

540

6

Patrick

Butler

Ashford & Dist RR

M50

7

603

523

 

Pos

VET 40 MEN

 

 

Cat

RACES COMP-LETED

TOTAL

Best 6

1

Stephen

Smythe

Dulwich Runners

M40

9

147

105

2

Ian

Cox

Ashford & Dist RR

M40

8

128

100

3

Roy

Palmer

Canterbury Harriers

M40

4

80

80

4

Andrew

Fletcher

Paddock Wood AC

M40

10

102

79

5

James

Godkin

Dulwich Runners

M40

5

77

77

6

Daryl

Palfrey

Tunbridge Wells H

M40

6

68

68

 

Pos

VET 50 MEN

 

 

Cat

RACES COMP-LETED

TOTAL

Best 6

1

Patrick

Butler

Ashford & Dist RR

M50

7

65

57

2

Paul

Tee

Ashford AC

M50

7

58

52

3

Mike

Stacey

Invicta East Kent AC

M50

5

44

44

4

Ivan

Whitmore

Medway & Maidstone AC

M50

7

40

37

5

Frank

Flint

Thanet Roadrunners

M50

4

32

32

6

Andy

Murray

Dulwich Runners

M50

6

27

27

 

Pos

VET 60 MEN

 

 

Cat

RACES COMP-LETED

TOTAL

Best 6

1

Andrew

Johnson

Sevenoaks AC

M60

6

56

56

2

Peter

Burton

Istead & Ifield Harr

M60

6

54

54

3

David

Northcroft

Maidstone Harriers

M60

7

46

43

4

Glyn

Jenkins

Invicta East Kent AC

M60

4

36

36

5

James

Fitzmaurice

Sevenoaks AC

M60

8

44

31

6

William

Archer

Istead & Ifield H

M60

4

20

20

 Rob Bright


KENT ROAD RACES – GRAND PRIX AND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

NEWS UPDATE No 2

Barry Royden added a second Kent Championship gold medal to his 2004 collection at the Paddock Wood Half Marathon on 28th March. The 37 year-old Medway and Maidstone runner was at the front of the field throughout the 13 miles of twisting country lanes, but victory was never a foregone conclusion. Barry Stephenson (Blackheath & Bromley) held onto him until Royden pulled away shortly after the 10 mile marker. Gareth Williams held on for third place despite suffering from painful blisters from the early stages of the race.

Alison Fletcher also took her second County Road Championship of the year. Having trailed Dulwich club mate Meredith Pannet until the closing stages, she pushed on to win by over 3 minutes and thus added to the gold medal she gained in the 20 mile championship in early March.

Unsurprisingly, Medway & Maidstone holds a clear lead in the men's team Grand Prix after 3 events, while Dulwich Runners are clear leaders in the ladies' competition. Full details are given elsewhere.

The next Grand Prix event is the Folkestone 10 mile race on Good Friday (9th April) along the Folkestone sea front. Note that the date of the Maidstone Half Marathon has been provisionally fixed for 24th October - this is a replacement event for the Hempstead Valley Half Marathon which is not taking place this year.


 NEWS UPDATE No 1

Here, at last, is the current placings in the Grand Prix individual and team championships following the first two races.  Also attached is the medal winners for the 10 mile and 20 mile championships.  Having now set up a system (?) I hope to be a little more prompt in providing these updates in future after each race and get them posted on the Kent CAA website.

The 10 mile championship at Sidcup saw Barry Royden back to devastating form, covering the 3 lap course in just over 50 minutes.  A close run thing for second place saw Gareth Williams ease out Barry Stephenson in the closing stages and Mark Linbourne came through in 4th place to secure the team title for Medway and Maidstone.  Alison Fletcher was crowned Kent ladies champion once again although crossing the line just behind Meredith Pannet.  Dartford Roadrunners were successful in the ladies’ team contest.

On a cold, wet and windy morning in East Kent, the veterans reigned supreme in the 20 mile championships (or should I say masters – over 40’s anyway).   Roy Palmer was the champion, with Greg Stevens edging out Steve Game to take second place.  Alison Fletcher produced another polished performance to take the ladies’ title.  On this occasion Dartford Roadrunners were successful in the men’s team race, while Canterbury Harriers took the ladies’ title.

The Grand Prix has 16 clubs and 3 individuals taking part.  After 2 races, Dartford Roadrunners have a clear lead in the Men’s team contest and Dulwich Runners lead the ladies.  Full details of individual and team placings are attached – please check these for accuracy.

The next race in the series is the Paddock Wood Half Marathon on Sunday 28th March.  I have learnt that the Hempstead Valley Half Marathon is not to be held this year, so this has been taken off the list.  In order to make up the 10, I will be looking to add on an additional race towards the end of the year – any suggestions please ?  I understand that Maidstone Harriers are proposing to resurrect the Maidstone Half Marathon on a new course in October, so this may be a possibility.

Also, please note that the North Downs Run, which has recently been taken on by Istead and Ifield Harriers has been rescheduled for a week later (27th June).

 Rob Bright (Kent Road Running Secretary)


Revised list of Races  

Race

Date

Day

Kent Champs

 

Grand Prix

Kent AC 10 miles (Sidcup)

15/2/04

Sun

Yes

Yes

Thanet 20 miles (Margate)

7/3/04

Sun

Yes

Yes

Paddock Wood HMthn

28/3/04

Sun

Yes

Yes

Folkestone 10 miles

9/4/04

Fri

 

Yes

Harvel 5 miles

5/6/04

Sat

 

Yes

North Downs Run (Gravesend)

27/6/04 

Sun

 

Yes

Dinosaur 10K (Deal)

25/7/04

Sun

 

Yes

Thanet Marathon

5/9/04

Sun

Yes

Yes

Boughton 10K

26/9/04

Sun

Yes

Yes

Maidstone Half Marathon

24/10/04

 Sun

 

Yes

KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS – open to all Kent runners who qualify either by birth or by continuous residence for 9 months or more.   Enter on official form.  Entries on the day do not count in the Championships.  Awards presented for first 3 in each category – M, M40, M50, M60, F, F35, F45, F55, Male team and Female team (3 to score)

KENT GRAND PRIX – open to members of Kent Clubs who have registered at the beginning of the year (£10 registration fee qualifies all member of club to take part – both men and women) or register as individuals (£2 per person).   Points accumulated at each race meeting for top 6 men and top 4 women in each club (down to position 100 for men and 50 for women).   Team championship based on all 10 races.  Individual Championships in categories M, M40, M50, M60, F, F35, F45, F55 based on best 6 of 10 races.

NATIONAL FINAL – in the past there has been a National Final held at the Robin Hood Half Marathon in September.  It is not certain whether one will be held this year

FOR FURTHER DETAILS contact Rob Bright, 44 Pembroke Road,  Coxheath, Maidstone, Kent  ME17 4QN  -  Tel 01622 744187

Email  robbright@lineone.net


FLORA LONDON MARATHON - 18th April 2004

Leading Male Finishers from Kent Clubs

SPENCER. NEWPORT  

M30

BLACKHEATH & BR

02:22:31

GARETH J. WILLIAMS  

M30

MEDWAY & MAIDST

02:26:15

RORY. BYRNE  

M30

BLACKHEATH & BR

02:29:49

ROY N. PALMER  

M40

CANTERBURY HARR

02:34:23

BARRY. ROYDEN  

M30

MEDWAY & MADSTO

02:34:35

PAUL G. HASLER  

M30

PADDOCK WOOD AC

02:35:49

JULIAN I. RENDALL  

M20

TONBRIDGE AC

02:39:37

GREG P. STEVENS  

M40

SEVENOAKS AC

02:39:40

ALAN L. MATTHEWS  

M40

BLACKHEATH HARR

02:41:26

MARK P. LINBOURNE  

M30

MEDWAY & MAIDST

02:43:06

MICHAEL N. GORE  

M20

MAIDSTONE HARRI

02:43:37

RAYMOND. PEARCE  

M40

ISTEAD & IFIELD

02:44:50

JASON L. DOWSON  

M30

CAMBRIDGE HARRI

02:47:27

ALLEN D. JONES  

M30

MEDWAY & MAIDST

02:48:12

RICHARD J. OWEN  

M40

TONBRIDGE AC

02:49:46

GARY. BUTCHER  

M40

DEAL TRI

02:50:13

JOHN P. MCCONVILLE  

M40

BLACKHEATH HARR

02:51:53

SIMON N. GRIFFITHS  

M30

SOUTH KENT HARR

02:53:00

STEVE. ADAMS  

M40

DARTFORD ROAD R

02:53:15

DUNCAN. COLLINS  

M30

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

02:54:04

GIACOMO. CAPETTI  

M30

CAMBRIDGE & COL

02:54:29

NIGEL W. COOK  

M30

THANET ROAD RUN

02:54:42

IAN. DREW  

M30

ISTEAD & IFIELD

02:56:02

PAUL K. TEE  

M50

ASHFORD ATHLETI

02:56:04

IAN. KING  

M30

ASHFORD AC

02:56:05

IAN D. REID  

M30

MEDWAY & MADSTO

02:57:36

IVON E. WHITMORE  

M50

MEDWAY & MADSTO

02:57:38

PAUL S. KENT  

M40

CAMBRIDGE HARRI

02:57:54

WILLIAM J. MURPHY  

M40

MAIDSTONE HARRI

02:58:03

PATRICK T. BUTLER  

M50

ASHFORD AND DIS

02:58:32

ROBERT G. FURSEY  

M40

MEDWAY & MAIDST

02:59:20

GERARD J. MCCANN  

M40

CAMBRIDGE HARRI

03:00:35

ISHMAIL. BADR  

M30

CAMBRIDGE & COL

03:00:43

STEPHEN. SMYTHE  

M40

DULWICH RUNNERS

03:01:13

ROBERT A. SMITH  

M40

DEAL TRI

03:01:21

ALEX N. GIBBINS  

M20

BLACKHEATH & BR

03:01:23

RYAN R. WATERMAN  

M20

TONBRIDGE AC

03:02:10

JONATHAN. HORSMAN  

M30

CRYSTAL PALACE

03:03:55

PAUL. JASNOCH  

M30

MEDWAY & MADSTO

03:04:03

DAVID J. THOMPSON  

M40

DARTFORD ROAD R

03:04:17

GRAHAM L. MAYNARD  

M40

CAMBRIDGE HARRI

03:04:56

MICHAEL A. THOMSON  

M30

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

03:06:14

JAMES R. HASKEY-JONES  

M30

DARTFORD ROAD R

03:06:49

DARYL B. PALFREY  

M40

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

03:07:31

DAVID T. ELLISON  

M30

BLACKHEATH & BR

03:07:33

MICHAEL D. LEE  

M20

SEVENOAKS AC

03:07:49

BERNIE. BATER  

M40

BLACKHEATH & BR

03:08:08

MARTYN J. SEDGE  

M40

SITTINGBOURNE S

03:08:16

STEPHEN J. CABLE  

M40

ISTEAD & IFIELD

03:08:56

ADAM. COWPER-SMITH  

M40

INVICTA EAST KENT

03:09:43

PETER L. FOXALL  

M50

MAIDSTONE HARRI

03:09:47

 

 FLORA LONDON MARATHON - 18th April 2004

Leading Female Finishers from Kent Clubs

ALISON K. FLETCHER  

W40

DULWICH RUNNERS

02:47:27

MICHELLE. SINGLETON  

W30

SEVENOAKS AG

02:58:57

SALLY M. MUSSON  

W50

TONBRIDGE AC

03:00:22

ANDREA. PICKUP  

W30

DULWICH RUNNERS

03:06:48

ROS M. TABOR  

W50

DULWICH RUNNERS

03:09:35

MIRANDA C. MCLENNAN  

W30

SEVENOAKS AC

03:15:31

ANGELA F. KEFFORD-WATSON  

W20

DARTFORD ROAD R

03:16:20

HEATHER. FITZMAURICE-COTTON  

W30

SEVENOAKS AC

03:17:08

ANNABELLE V. STEARNS  

W30

GRAVESEND RR &

03:18:33

SARAH. SCRIVENER  

W20

BEXLEY AC

03:18:34

KAETI A. MACKENZIE  

W20

BEXLEY ATHLETIC

03:19:36

SHARON J. HAWKINS  

W40

MAIDSTONE HARRI

03:20:21

SARAH. MAGUIRE  

W30

CANTERBURY HARR

03:21:21

HEIDI L. MEEHAN  

W20

INVICTA EAST KENT

03:22:15

LINDSEY K. BERRIMAN  

W40

SEVENOAKS AC

03:25:34

CATRIONA. MCCRACKEN  

W20

BECKENHAM RUNNI

03:28:42

CAROL A. REID  

W40

CANTERBURY HARR

03:29:20

BERNADETTE L. HARROP  

W30

DARTFORD RR

03:29:25

CLAIRE E. STEWARD  

W50

DULWICH RUNNERS

03:29:50

MARY. LARKIN  

W40

MAIDSTONE HARRI

03:31:59

DEBORAH. KING  

W30

NEW ELTHAM JOGG

03:34:37

ALI. FARRALL  

W30

KENT AC

03:35:34

GILL V. SENIOR  

W30

ASHFORD & DISTR

03:36:11

MANDY A. POULTER  

W30

CANTERBURY HARR

03:38:35

SARAH J. RUSSELL  

W30

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

03:40:19

CLARE E. WYNGARD  

W40

DULWICH RUNNERS

03:40:37

SUSAN A. RADFORD  

W50

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

03:42:39

ALISON L. WHITE  

W40

PADDOCK WOOD AC

03:43:11

CAROL A. GRADY  

W40

KENT AC

03:43:21

PAULINE N. HALL  

W50

THANET ROAD RUN

03:45:02

ABBIE. ROBERTSON  

W20

DOVER ROAD RUNN

03:45:49

SARAH J. SHEWELL  

W40

SEVENOAKS AC

03:47:14

DEBORAH S. MUNTON  

W40

SEVENOAKS AC

03:48:29

CHARLOTTE M. TOSSOUNIAN  

W30

PADDOCK WOOD AC

03:48:37

EMMY. HUME  

W20

SEVENOAKS AC

03:48:39

SARAH. RAHOU  

W20

CAMBRIDGE HARRI

03:49:22

CAROLE. DYKE  

W60

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

03:49:31

ANDREA. HALLECKER  

W40

PLUMSTEAD RUNNE

03:50:12

CLARE E. LODWIG  

W20

BLACKHEATH & BR

03:50:23

KAY E. RISBY  

W40

MAIDSTONE HARRI

03:51:16

SUZANNE E. COUPER  

W30

CAMBRIDGE HARRI

03:51:41

FAYNE BRENNER  

W40

INVICTA EAST KENT

03:51:51

VIVIEN C. GOODWIN  

W30

DARTFORD ROAD R

03:51:53

MARION R. MIDDLETON  

W50

SEVENOAKS AC

03:53:10

LINDA J. BROOM  

W40

FOLKESTONE RUNN

03:54:56

MARY T. BULL  

W40

SWANLEY & DISTR

03:55:00

SIMONE. ZEYTIN  

W30

BEXLEY ATHLETIC

03:55:34

CLAIRE J. STRONG  

W30

BEXLEY AC

03:56:23

JULIE M. ATKINS  

W40

DARTFORD ROAD R

03:56:51

KARIN C. DONNEGER  

W30

CRYSTAL PALACE

03:57:27

GINA M. LITTLE  

W50

PLUMSTEAD RUNNE

03:58:56


Kent Half Marathon Road Championships – Results 

Half Marathon 28th March 2004 Paddock Wood
SENIOR MEN

1

Barry Roydon Medway & Maidstone AC

1.08.57

2

Barry Stephenson Blackheath & Bromley H

1.09.12

3

Gareth Williams Medway & Maidstone AC

1.10.41

MEN o40

1

Greg Stevens Sevenoaks AC

1.14.12

2

Steve Smythe Dulwich Runners

1:17:15

3

James Godkin Dulwich Runners

1.19.38

MEN o50

1

Peter Russell Invicta EK AC

1.16.16

2

Mike Stacey Invicta EK AC

1:19.21

3

Patrick Butler Ashford & Dist RR

1.19.42

MEN o60

1

Glyn Jenkins Invicta EK AC

1.30.10

2

Andrew Johnson Sevenoaks AC

1.31.52

3

Peter Burton Istead & Ifield H

1.34.35

SENIOR WOMEN

1

Alison Fletcher Dulwich Runners

1.17.43

2

Andrea Pickup Dulwich Runners

1.25.44

3

Michelle Singleton Sevenoaks AC

1.27.02

WOMEN o35

1

Alison Fletcher Dulwich Runners

1.17.43

3

Michelle Singleton Sevenoaks AC

1.27.02

3

Sharon Hawkins Maidstone Harriers

1.29.02

WOMEN o45

1

Marion Povey Dartford RR

1.37.50

2

Alison White Paddock Wood AC

1.38.47

3

Pauline Hall Thanet RR

1.43.39

WOMEN o55

1

June Johnson Sevenoaks AC

1.46.05

2

Maureen Farmer Dartford Harriers

1.51.56

3

Audrey Dyett Dartford RR

1.53.32

MEN'S TEAMS

1

Medway & Maidstone AC B Roydon, G Williams, M Linbourne

8

2

Maidstone H M Gore, D Law, D Clayton

45

3

Dulwich Runners S Loach, S Smythe, J Godkin

47

WOMEN'S TEAMS

1

Sevenoaks AC H Fitzmaurice-Cotton, S Shewell, J Johnson

15

2

Dulwich Runners A Fletcher, M Pannet, M Loftus

18

3

Dartford RR B Harrop, C Oliver, M Povey

43

 


Kent 20 mile Road Championships – Results 

20 Miles 7th March 2004 Margate
SENIOR MEN

1

Roy Palmer Canterbury H

1.55.15

2

Greg Stevens Sevenoaks AC

1.57.17

3

Steve Game Dartford H

1.57.48

MEN o40

1

Roy Palmer Canterbury H

1.55.15

2

Greg Stevens Sevenoaks AC

1.57.17

3

Steve Game Dartford H

1.57.48

MEN o50

1

Peter Russell Invicta EK AC

2.00.04

2

Mike Stacey Invicta EK AC

2.09.06

3

Paul Tee Ashford AC

2.13.03

MEN o60

1

Andrew Johnson Sevenoaks AC

2.31.36

2

Alf Pollard Deal Tri

2.33.55

3

Peter Lovell Blackheath & Bromley H

2.39.46

SENIOR WOMEN

1

Alison Fletcher Dulwich Runners

2.08.24

2

Heidi Meehan Invicta EK AC

2.19.00

3

Michelle Singleton Sevenoaks AC

2.22.30

WOMEN o35

1

Alison Fletcher Dulwich Runners

2.08.24

2

Michelle Singleton Sevenoaks AC

2.22.30

3

Sharon Hawkins Maidstone H

2.24.12

WOMEN o45

1

Alison White Paddock Wood AC

2.39.38

2

Pauline Hall Thanet RR

2.44.04

3

Fayne Brenner Canterbury H

2.46.12

WOMEN o55

1

June Johnson Sevenoaks AC

2.50.31

2

Audrey Dyett Dartford RR

2.51.28

3

Carole Dyke Tunbridge Wells H

2.52.12

MEN’S TEAMS

1

Dartford RR D Hall, D Thompson, S Adams

29

2

Invicta EK AC P Russell, M Stacey, R Goodwin

54

3

Deal Tri G Butcher, J Dack, S Thompson

60

WOMEN’S TEAMS

1

Canterbury H J Van Deelen, S Maguire, C Reid

21

2

Sevenoaks AC M Singleton, H Fitzmaurice-Cotton, S Shewell

30

3

Maidstone H S Hawkins, M Larkin, K Risby

49

 


Kent 10 mile Road Championships – Results 

10 Miles

15th Feb. 2004

Sidcup

SENIOR MEN

1

Barry Roydon

Medway & Maidstone AC

50.13

2

Gareth Williams

Medway & Maidstone AC

50.51

3

Barry Stephenson

Blackheath & Bromley H

50.56

MEN o40

1

Steve Game

Dartford H

56.11

2

Dave Thompson

Dartford RR

56.32

3

Steve Adams

Dartford RR

57.33

MEN o50

1

Mike Stacey

Invicta EK AC

58.59

2

Dave Thornby

Maidstone H

59.57

3

Thomas O’Connor

Thanet RR

61.33

MEN o60

1

Glyn Jenkins

Invicta EK AC

65.46

2

Andrew Johnson

Sevenoaks AC

67.36

3

Michael Jarvis

Tunbridge Wells H

68.40

SENIOR WOMEN

1

Alison Fletcher

Dulwich Runners

59.28

2

Sally Musson

Tonbridge AC

63.44

3

Sarah Simmons

Medway & Maidstone AC

64.32

WOMEN o35

1

Alison Fletcher

Dulwich Runners

59.28

2

Mary Larkin

Maidstone H

69.20

3

Mary Loftus

Dulwich Runners

69.27

WOMEN o45

1

Sally Musson

Tonbridge AC

63.44

2

Marian Povey

Dartford RR

71.00

3

Alison White

Paddock Wood AC

72.27

WOMEN o55

1

June Johnson

Sevenoaks AC

77.44

2

Val Lindsey

Paddock Wood AC

82.26

3

Gaynor Shelvey

Thanet RR

107.16

MEN’S TEAMS

1

Medway & Maidstone AC

B Roydon, G Williams, M Linbourne

7

2

Dartford RR

D Thompson, S Adams, M Whittington

39

3

Maidstone H

M Gore, D Law, D Clayton

39

WOMEN’S TEAMS

1

Dartford RR

C Oliver, M Povey, L Corder

27

2

Sevenoaks AC

H Fitzmaurice-Cotton, S Shewell, J Johnson

35

3

Paddock Wood AC

C Emery, A White, V Lindsey

46

A letter to all Kent Organisers

Just to remind you you can post your entry forms for your event FREE OF CHARGE on www.entries.org.uk .

Any runner from all over the country can then choose from our list of events, print your entry form & send off an entry to your event with the least possible trouble.

NO MORE SPENDING HUNDREDS OF POUNDS ON ADVERTISING - JUST SEND AN ENTRY FORM TO;

info@entries.org.uk 

We will place your race entry forms FREE. There is no catch - and you can expect to gain more publicity and entries for your event.

Please encourage your fellow club members to visit the site.

Send your entry form by e-mail if possible in html or pdf format or we can convert from most formats (please try and keep your file to less than 250KB). If you wish to send a sample entry form by postal mail in order that we scan it in and upload to the web site (again FOR FREE), send to :-

Phoenix Entries C/O 42 Wimbotsham Rd, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 9PE

Regards

Peter & Rod

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk