Home Up


Race Results for March 2002

Last amended at 12-06-02


Parkwood League @ Canterbury on 3/3/02
Match A: Bromley 25, Tonbridge 10
Match B: Medway & Maidstone 49, Ashford AC 35, Dartford 26
Match C: Invicta East Kent 56, Blackheath 39, Paddock Wood 4
Individual results: boys: u20: A Pickett (Dar) 17:31, D McKinley (Bro) 18:41, T Yashiwara (IEK) 18:59
u17: R Perkins (Blk) 15:46, S Webb (M&M) 16:23, D Snow (Blk) 16:31
u15: S Munn (Dar) 13:03, B Tyler (M&M) 13:06, D Spashett (M&M) 13:08
U13: M Dawson (AAC), D Casey (Blk) , J Tyler (M&M) 
girls: u20: V McGregor (PDW) 19:32, G Baker (Bro) 20:52
u17: L Fawke (AAC) 16:36, J Heaney (IEK) 16:36
u15: J Roberts (Dar) 11:44, E Fisher (Bro) 12:00, N Hardman (M&M) 12:11
u13: L Martin (IEK) 9:49, L Collier (M&M) 10:04, D Saville (M&M) 10:08
Current Positions: Boys u20: IEK 22, Bro 15, Blk 10
u17: M&M 40, Blk 39, Dar 32
u15: M&M 40, Dar 38, IEK 33
u13: M&M 40, Blk 38, IEK 30
overall: M& M 120, Blk 115, IEK 11
girls: u20: AAC 17, Blk 14, PDW 11
u17: IEK 34, AAC 17, Blk 10
u15: AAC 40, M&M 38, Dar 33
u13: M&M 40, IEK 39, Blk 38
overall: IEK 103, AAC 101, Blk 99

Greenwich Meridian 10km @ Greenwich Park on 3/3/02
men:  2 J Murray (Blk) 32:47, 3 A Farquharson (Knt) 32:54, 5 S Loach (Dul) 33:30, 6 J Headley (Knt) 33:55, 7 A Stowe 
(Cam) 34:13, 9 J De Jager (Knt) 35:42, 10 B Lee (Knt 1st M40) 35:50, 11 C Bradley (Ton M40) 36:05
team Kent AC 18
women: 1 A Green (Dar) 35:30, 2 G Johnson (Dul) 38:23, 3 A Pickup (Dul) 38:46, 5 M Evans (Cam) 42:14
team: Kent AC 37

KENT 20 CHAMPIONSHIP @ Thanet 20 @ on 3/3/02
men: 2 C Knight (M&M) 1:53:21, 3 M Kinsey (Blk 1 M40) 1:57:55, 4 S Smythe (Dul M40) 1:58:19, 5 R Palmer (Can)
1:59:07, 6 G Stevens (Sev M40) 1:59:58, 7 R Pearce (I&I M40) 2:02:41, 8 A Jones (U/a) 2:03:37
team: Maidstone 34 (1st open 46), Medway & Maidstone 39 (2 60), Dulwich 48 (3 72)
women: A Fletcher (Dul W40) 2:07:15, 2 A Parlett (Bex W35) 2:22:46, 3 H Fitzmaurice-Cotton (Sev) 2:24:22,
4 S Hawkins (Mai W35) 2:25:51, 5 R Tabor (Dul W50) 2:27:05, 7 A Thornhill (u/a) 2:31:56, K McKenzie (Bex) 2:32:43
team: Bexley 20 (1 25), Thanet 30 (3 49), Paddock Wood 45, (2 open race Dulwich 35)

KCAA Sportshall @ CANTERBURY HIGH SCHOOL on 3/3/02
Points shown in order for: Vertical Jump, Standing Long Jump, Shot Put, Speed Bounce, 4 lap race, total, position
Pentathlon U15 Girls: H CLAYDON (AAC) 121, 130, 123, 157, 123, 654, 2; V SMITH (IEK) 117, 138,
128, 167, 120, 670, 1; A BOWERMAN (PDW) 107, 130, 109, 167, 106, 619, 3
PBs SLJ: V SMITH 2.07m, H CLAYDON 2.02m, A BOWERMAN 1.88m
VJ: H CLAYDON 0.48, V SMITH 0.46, A BOWERMAN 0.41
SP: V SMITH 7.46m, H CLAYDON 6.59m, A BOWERMAN 6.51m
SB: A BOWERMAN 70, V SMITH 70, H CLAYDON 65
4LR: H CLAYDON 123, V SMITH 120, A BOWERMAN 106
Pentathlon U13 Girls: S GARDINER (CJ) 131, 123, 129, 171, 121, 675, 1; C WEARING (IEK) 123, 137, 119, 163, 114, 656, 2;
A STEED (IEK) 131, 124, 127, 167, 107, 656, 2
PB's SLTJ: S GARDINER 2.08m, A STEAD 2.06m, C WEARING 1.98m
VJ: A STEED 0.53, S GARDINER 0.53, C WEARING 0.49
SP: C WEARING 6.41m, A STEED 5.24m, S GARDINER 5.11m
SB: S GARDINER 72, A STEED 70, C WEARING 68
4LR: S GARDINER 53.8, C WEARING 55.2, A STEED 56.5
PENTATHLON U13 BOYS: L HOLNESS (IND) X, 141, X, X, X, X; A WATERMAN (TON) 105, 102, 99, 137, 100, 543, 3; 
R WILLIAMS (IEK) 121, 77, 130, 147, 129, 604, 2; J GILMAN (IEK) 125, 156, 128, 151, 130, 690, 1
PB's SLJ: R WILLIAMS 2.09m, J GILMAN 2.07m, A WATERMAN 1.78m
VJ: J GILMAN 0.50, R WILLIAMS 0.48, A WATERMAN 0.40
SP: J GILMAN 9.45m, L HOLNESS 7.75m, A WATERMAN 4.88m
SB: J GILMAN 62, R WILLIAMS 60, A WATERMAN 55
4LR: J GILMAN 52.0, R WILLIAMS 52.3, A WATERMAN 57.3
U11 TEAM PLACES: MINTERNE 110.5, MINTERNE 2 100.5, CRAZY JETZ 92, ASHFORD 1 83, HERNE BAY 79, TONBRIDGE 78,
MINTERNE 3 74.5, ASHFORD 2 68, BROMLEY 2 65.5, BROMLEY 1 62.5, KINGS/INVICTA 60, BOBBING VIL 1 48, NEW BEACON 1 44,
BOBBING VIL 1 42, ASHFORD 3 33.5, KINGMEAD 1 32, KINGSMEAD 2 32, PADDOCK WOOD 23, NEW BEACON 2 21.5
PBs STJ: L BOWERMAN (MINT 1) 6.13m, J TRINDER (MINT 1)5.86m, S BARNES (HERN) 5.68m, R STANBURY (ASHF 1) 5.66m,
D REEVES (CJ) 5.55m, J STACEY (BROM 1) 5.45m, M HOPKINS (MINT 2) 5.45m
VJ: T TRINDER (MINT 1) 0.49, A IRVIN (MINT 1) 0.46, S MARNER (CJ) 0.46, M HOBBS (HERN) 0.45, J DOWSON (TONB) 0.45,
H GARCIA (BROM) 0.44
Seated Throw: M HOBBS (HERN) 8.0m, A CHARLES (KING 2) 7.50m, L BOWERMAN (MINT 1) 7.50m, M HOLLANDS (BOBB 2) 7.25m,
T GIBSON (ASHF 2) 7.25m, J BONNEY (MINT 3) 6.75m
SB: S MARNER (CJ) 52, D REEVES (CJ) 52, A IRVIN (MINT 1) 52, H FAIRHURST (ASHF 1) 51, L BROADBENT (BOBB) 50,
M HOPKINS (MINT 2) 49, K RICHARDSON (TONB) 49, G HATCH (MINT 2) 49
UNDER/OVER RELAY: MINT 1 70.9, CJ 71.8, ASHF 1 74.9, MINT 2 74.9, TONB 75.7, BROM 1 76.3, MINT 3 78.0
OBSTACLE RELAY: MINT 1 82.5, CJ 87.1, MINT 2 88.0, KING/INV 90.8, BROM 2 91.5, TONB 91.7

South East Sportshall Competition @ Guildford on 3/3/02    (hence few at Canterbury!)
U15 boys: 3 Kent 520 of 5 counties 
8 E Harrison 126, 17= L Williams 108, 20 A Worley 100, 21= S Cooper 96, 21= A Middleton 96, 26 A Botting 87 
U13 boys: 4 Kent 116 of 5 counties (team M Illsey, A Al-Ameen, P Slater, G Rieck, J Johnson, S Chivers, S Wadstaff,
A Templeton, I Presnell)
U15 girls: 5 Kent 442 of 5 counties 
18 H Biddiss 99, 20 J Ball 96, 21= K Allocha 95, 23 C Townsend 92, 24= S Langford 90, 28= J Rieck 80
U13 girls: 3 Kent 138 of 5 counties (team J Fielden, S Solomon, J Castel Thomas, L Hollis, R Shelton, C Carr,
A Gibbs, C Williams, S Robinson, N Marsh, E Godley, A Underdown)

European Indoor Championships @ Vienna on 1-3/3/02
men 60m: A Lashore (Blk) 6.72 ht, 6.76 sf

UKA 4km Cross Country Trial @ Newport on 3/3/02
men: 4 S Barden (Bel) 11:20 (selected this event in World event)
women: 2 C Dale (IEK) 13:10 (previously selercted for Junior Race in World event)

KENT ROAD WALKING CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Bexley on 9/3/02
men: Snr: 1 A Goudie (Bel) 51:37, 2 N Carmody (Cam M40) 51:38, 3 S Holliday (M&M M55) 62:43, N Kavanagh (Bex M45) 62:46,
J Godbeer (Cam M60) 66:04
league team 3 Cambridge 41
u17: R Harris (Dar) 30:18
u13: J Tomlin (Dar) 14:57
women: C Reeves (Dar u20) 27:44, K Wallace (Dar) 31:07, L Ralph (Ton W35) 31:32, L Harris (Dar W35) 37:09
u17: E Bosworth (Ton) 31:21, K Williams (Dar) 34:13
u15: 1 J Stacey (Bro) 17:12, 2 E Green (Dar) 17:25, 3 V Curtis (Dar) 17:49
league team Dartford 13

Bethersden 5 @ Ashford on 9/3/02
men: B Royden (M&M) 24:17, B Keem (Blk/Aus) 24:31, A Webb (M&M) 25:12, P Curran (M&M) 25:37, M Dayson (AAC) 25:41
women: H Wheeler (AAC) 30:03, S Philpott (Del) 31:26, L Sell (u/a) 32:04, C Harvey (M&M u20) 33:33, C James (PDW W50) 
33:38

English Schools Cross Country Championships @ Chelmsford on 9/3/02
SB: 34 C Grimes (Kt) 28:21, 61 B Wiffen (Kt) 28:51, 88 A Pigot (Kt) 29:28, 94 S Webb (Kt) 29:34, 117 T Hawkey (Kt),
121 R Perkins (Kt), 158 B Cole (Kt), 200 D O'Connor (Kt)
team: 10 Kent 515. 38 teams
IB: 4 O Freeman (Kt) 21:23, 24 J Davis (Kt) 22:27, 31 A Welch (Kt) 22:34, 49 J Hillary (Kt) 22:56, 52 T Campey (Kt),
57 C Dowling (Kt), 143 G Edwards (Kt)
team: 1 Kent 217, 40 teams
JB: 33 S Munn (Kt), 70 M Dawson (Kt), 103 B Tyler (Kt), 137 A Bailey (Kt), 248 A Bennett (Kt), 249 R Glendenning (Kt),
333 T Ford (Kt)
team: 24 Kent 840, 44 teams
SG: 9 J Pereira (Kt) 16:36, 46 J Trowbridge (Kt), 79 B Kingdon (Kt), 115 G Baker (Kt), 158 A Cascioli (Kt), 162 N Barty
(Kt), 168 K Fawke (Kt)
team: 10 Kent 569, 34 teams
IG: 36 H Friend (Kt) 16:10, 75 J Heaney (Kt), 145 A R-Clark (Kt), 150 L Fawke (Kt), 156 N Hardman (Kt), 176 T Wiley
(Kt), 214 A Lenzan (Kt), 227 F Lafferty (Kt)
team: 21 Kent 738, 43 teams
JG: 40 J Roberts (Kt), 54 S Hunter (Kt), 116 L Collier (Kt), 127 L Martin (Kt), 142 L Michell (Kt), 144 M Johns (Kt), 
291 R Haworth (Kt)
team: 12 Kent 623, 44 teams

Inter-Counties Walks @ Dartford on 16/3/02
Men Snr: 3 A Goudie (Bel) 23:22.6, 6 N Carmody (Cam) 24:49.2, 11 C Hobbs (M&M) 26:49.2, 25 S Holliday (M&M)
29:54.9, 26 N Kavanagh (Bex) 30:04.3, 27 J Godbeer (Cam) 30:42.3 
u20: 1 S Kavanagh (Bex) 31:42.8
(Snr + U20 +u17) team: 1 Kent 99
u15: 6 Ja Tomlin (Dar) 11:30.8 
u13: 2 T Bosworth (Ton) 13:44.2
(U15 + U13) team: 1 Warwickshire 105, 2 Kent 65
u11: 2 Jo Tomlin (Dar)
Women Snr: 5 L Ralph (Ton) 30:45.5
u20: 2 N Phillips (Dar) 26:45.5, 2 C Reeves (Dar) 27:19.3, 3 E Clifford (Ton) 30:50.9 
u17: 1 N Fox (Dar) 29:56.1, 2 E Bosworth (Ton) 30:54.1, 3 K Williams (Dar) 33:31.6 
(Snr + U20 + U17) team: 1 Warwickshire 103, 2 Kent 103 
u15: 6 C Ruddock (Dar) 13:44.7
u13: 6 V Curtis (Dar) 13:47.2, 8 J Stacey (Bro) 13:48.0, 9 E Green (Dar) 13:54.8, H Abrahams (Bro) 13:57.3
(U15 + U13) team: 1 Yorkshire 105, 2 Kent 84

British Veterans CC Championships @ Mansfield on 23/3/02
M40: 18 L Reilly (Knt) 34:28
M50: 12 P Ross-Davies (IEK) 36:32, 17 P Wallace (M&M) 37:23, 25 T Culshaw (IEK) 38:21
M55: 8 B Watson (IEK) 38:29
team M50+M55: 2 Invicta East Kent 1:53:22
M70: 3 W Clapham (Blk) 25:31
W50: 6 S James (PDW) 22:26

IAAF World CC Championships @ Dublin on 23+24/3/02
SM LC: 50 Al Graffin (Bel) 37:10 (2nd GB&NI);    team 10th (4th European)
SM SC: 39 S Barden (Bel) 12:53 (3rd GB&NI);      team 7th  (3rd European)
JW: 31 C Dale (IEK) 22:01 (6th GB&NI), 45 H Freeman (IEK) 22:15 (about 12th GB&NI), 68 L Dobriskey (AAC) 23:10
team 8th (3rd European)

KENT CHAMPIONSHIP & Paddock Wood Half Marathon @ Paddock Wood on 24/3/02
positions shown in open race
SM: 1 B Royden (M&M) 67:46, 3 D Smith (Sev) 68:36, 4 G Williams (M&M) 68:38, 5 A Whitwam (Ton) 69:37, 8 A Webb
(M&M) 69:49, 7 N Francis (SBH) 70:28, 8 J Creane (SKH) 70:33, 9 S McDonald (Blk) 70:39, 11 J McGaughey (Knt) 70:45,
12 P Curram (M&M) 71:24, 13 S Bell (Cam) 71:33, 14 A Farquharson (Knt) 71:34, 15 G Saker (M&M M40)
M50: Thornby (Mai) 80:39, M Rouse (IEK M55) 81:01, A Spelling (Swn) 83:45
M60: M Conway (Can) 84:13
team: Medway & Maidstone 10, Tonbridge 49, South Kent 62; (open race 2 Dulwich)
SW: 1 A Fletcher (Dul W40) 75:22, 2 A Green (Dar) 77:47, 3 S Brethwick (U/a) 80:04, A Parlett (Bex W35) 85:19
W45: M Rayner (W4) 88:56, R Tabor (Dul) 90:59;         W55: J Johnson (Sev) 103:51
team Maidstone 31, Dulwich 35, Bexley 39

Parkwood League @ Canterbury on 24/3/02
Boys: Blacckheath 29:29, Invicta East Kent 29:30, Dartford 29:59, IEK B 31:02, All Stars 31:40, Blk B 32:16, Ashford AC 
32:57, IEK C 33:58, AAC B 34:02, Blk C 38:10
Fastest: u13: T Barrett (IEK) 7:44;  u15: J Ross-Davies (IEK) 7:14;  u17: T Campey (Dar) 6:55;  u20 A Rayner (Blk) 6:32
Girls: IEK 34:58, AAC 35:23, Medway & Maidstone 36:10, Bromley 36:25, IEK B 37:30, Blk 38:02, AAC B 38:29, AAC C 38:44,
Blk B 39:00, Blk C 42:53
Fastest: u13: S Hunter (AAC) 8:24;   u15: T Wiley (IEK) 8:41;  u17: J Heaney (IEK) 8:23;  u20: L Clayton (IEK) 8:54
Final (mixed) Places: IEK 291, Blk 278, M&M 223, AAC 210, Dar 193, Bro 128, Ton 45, Bex 44, PDW 43

Folkestone 10 @ Folkestone on 29/3/02
men: M Coleman (M&M) 51:14, B Royden (M&M) 52:21, A Webb (M&M) 52:59, J Creane (SKH) 53:29, G Williams (M&M) 55:04,
7 R Palmer (Can) 55:28, J McNeil (M&M) 55:30, S Game (Dar) 55:35, L McMeekin (M&M) 55:39, K Williams (AAC M40) 56:22
team: Medway & Maidstone
women: A Parlett (Bex) 64:38, 4 S Hawkins (Mai) 65:59, S Philpott (Del) 67:28, B Jameson (M&M) 68:54, C Reid (Can) 71:51

Balmoral Races @ Balmoral Castle on 30/3/02
men 4km: 6 An Graffin (Bel) 11:11, 8 G Whiteman (SBH) 11:16, 10 S Barden (Bel) 11:24
men 5M: 3 Al Graffin (Bel) 23:19 (1st UK)

Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk