Home KYAL T&F Champs


 

Kent Track & Field 2019

Last amended at 19 April 2019

Entry Information for KCAA Track & Field Championships

Entry Secretaries

First point of contact for all championship enquiries

Indoor Track & Field Championships brian@kcaa.org.uk
Main Track & Field Championships
brian@kcaa.org.uk
10K / 3K Open & Championships
gary@kcaa.org.uk
U13 Pentathlon Open & Championships
iain@kcaa.org.uk
U13 Track & Field Championships
iain@kcaa.org.uk
Masters Track & Field Open & Championships
brian@kcaa.org.uk
Combined Events Open & Championships
gary@kcaa.org.uk
Relay Championships
lin@kcaa.org.uk

 


 

Kent County Main Track & Field Championships, Julie Rose Stadium Ashford on 11 & 12 May 2019

Details of the venue can be found at http://www.ashfordleisuretrust.co.uk/centres/e/the-julie-rose-stadium

Closed at mid night 18 April 2019

Entry Conditions document Please read before entering

Entries received so far

Expected Schedule of Events

 

MENíS EVENTS

 

WOMENíS EVENTS

SEN

SAT

100,400,1500,5K,110H,
PV,SP,DT,HT

 

SEN

SAT

200,800,5K,400H,1500SC,
HJ,LJ,TJ,JT

SEN

SUN

200,800,400H,2KSC,3KW
HJ,TJ,JT,LJ

 

SEN

SUN

100,400,1500,100H,3KW
PV,HT,SP,DT

U20

SAT

100,400,1500,110H,
PV,SP,DT,HT

 

U20

SAT

200,800,400H,1500SC,
HJ,LJ,TJ,JT

U20

SUN

200,800,400H,2KSC,3KW
HJ,TJ,JT,LJ

 

U20

SUN

100,400,1500,100H,3KW
PV,HT,SP,DT

U17

SAT

100,400,1500,100H
HJ,LJ,TJ,JT

 

U17

SAT

200,800,300H,1500SC,
PV,SP,DT,HT

U17

SUN

200,800,400H,1500SC,3KW
PV,HT,SP,DT

 

U17

SUN

100,300,1500,80H,3KW
HJ,LJ,TJ,JT

U15

SAT

100,300,1500,80H
HJ,LJ,TJ,JT

 

U15

SAT

200,800,75H
PV,HT,SP,DT

U15

SUN

200,800,(1500)* 3KW
PV,HT,SP,DT

 

U15

SUN

100,300,1500, (800)* 3KW
HJ,LJ,TJ,JT,

The organisers reserve the right to amend if necessary once entry numbers are known

 


 

Kent, Hertfordshire and Middlesex Indoor Athletics Championships,
Lee Valley Indoor Athletics Centre, Edmonton - N9 0AR on 16 & 17 March 2019

Full results

Download: Programme

 


 

General Track & Field Information:


 

Championship Minimum Takeoff & Heights

 

Championship Maximum Qualifying Standards and Minimum Takeoff & Heights
 
5000m   SM - 18:00.00 maximum qualifying standard      
  SW - 19:00.00 maximum qualifying standard      
                 
3000m  Walks 20:00.00 Senior Men or Senior Women maximum qualifying standard  
                 
 High Jump    SM    U20M    U17M    U15B    SW    U20W    U17W    U15G  
 minimum starting height    1.50m    1.50m    1.40m    1.25m    1.35m    1.35m    1.30m    1.20m  
 Progression will be in accordance with UKA Rules for Competition          
                 
 Pole Vault    SM    U20M    U17M    U15B    SW    U20W    U17W    U15G  
 minimum starting height    2.00m*    2.00m*    1.85m**    1.70m**    1.85m**    1.85m**    1.70m**    1.55m**  
                 
 * Progression will be 15cm to a height of 2.60m and then 10cm until 3 athletes in the competing age remain and then  
 5cm on request                  
 ** Progression will be 15cm to a height of 2.00m and then 10cm until 3 athletes in the competing age remain and then  
 5cm on request                  
                 
 Triple Jump   SM    U20M    U17M    U15B    SW    U20W    U17W    U15G  
 minimum take off board    9m    9m    7m    7m    7m    7m    7m    
 
 

 


 

Masters Outdoor Standards

 

 SCVAC    MEDAL STANDARDS -MEN                  
 EVENT    M35    M40    M45    M50    M55    M60    M65    M70    M75    M80    M85    M90  
 100m    13.97    14.41    14.96    15.51    16.06    16.61    17.38    18.7    20.46    21.67    22.88    25.41  
 200m    27.72    28.82    29.92    31.13    32.23    33.66    35.64    38.5    42.46    46.2    50.16    54.12  
 400m    62.81    64.9    67.1    69.96    72.82    76.23    80.3    85.36    91.52    99    111    123.2  
 800m    2.37    2.42    2.48    2.56    3.03    3.12    3.23    3.36    3.54    4.16    4.47    5.49  
 1500m    4.57    5.08    5.2    5.33    5.48    6.06    6.27    6.53    7.25    8.09    9.13    11.9  
 5000m    20.3    21.15    22.06    23    24.03    25.15    26.4    28.25    30.37    33.34    37.51    45.36  
 10000m    45.46    47.28    49.18    51.21    53.4    56.24    59.36    63.3    68.27    75    84.3    
 80mH                  21.56    23.82    26.84    31.57    
 100mH          22.11    23.43    23.87    25.63            
 110mH    20.13    21.12    22                    
 300mH              64.46    68.86    74.47    81.62    91.3    107.03    
 400mH    69.08    72.38    76.23    79.42    84.26                
 2000mBSC    10.27    11.15    12.16    13.33    15.24                
 3000mgtSC    11.33    12.06    13.22    14.39    15.57                
 3000mWalk    17.24    18.09    18.52    19.36    20.31    21.27    22.43    24    25.39    27.4    30.15    34.21  
 HJ    1.37    1.30    1.24    1.18    1.11    1.06    1.00    0.95    0.90    0.83    0.74    0.63  
 PV    3.15    2.92    2.70    2.56    2.34    2.20    2.07    1.89    1.80    1.62    1.35    
 LJ    5.36    5.01    4.68    4.38    4.09    3.82    3.58    2.94    2.74    2.49    2.15    1.74  
 TJ    10.83    10.08    9.37    8.73    8.10    7.55    7.02    5.60    5.19    4.52    3.82    3.00  
 SP    9.99    8.91    8.05    7.96    7.15    7.02    6.30    6.33    5.67    4.86    3.79    2.65  
 DT    33.30    31.05    27.85    28.30    25.38    27.32    24.52    22.00    19.71    16.83    13.14    9.22  
 HT    35.91    32.35    29.16    28.89    26.01    25.95    23.13    23.31    21.00    18.00    16.96    10.17  
 JT    38.16    34.65    31.59    28.74    26.10    25.83    23.40    21.33    19.47    17.01    16.45    10.17  
                         
                         
 SCVAC    MEDAL STANDARDS -WOMEN                
 EVENT    W35    W40    W45    W50    W55    W60    W65    W70    W75    W80    W85    W90  
 100m    16.06    16.88    17.38    18.15    18.92    19.69    20.68    22    24.09    25.52    28.05    31.46  
 200m    31.35    32.67    33.99    35.53    36.96    38.83    41.25    43.67    46.97    51.37    56.98    64.02  
 400m    71.72    74.58    77    81.29    85.36    90.09    95.81    102.7    109.6    118.8    130.9    141.9  
 800m    2.45    2.53    3.01    3.1    3.2    3.32    3.46    4.04    4.26    4.49    5.14    5.44  
 1500m    5.43    5.58    6.15    6.22    6.54    7.18    7.48    8.26    9.12    10.06    11.55    15.03  
 5000m    23.39    24.39    25.51    27.01    28.31    30.15    32.09    34.39    37.57    42.21    48.39    
 10000m    49.4    50.24    53.31    55.43    58.18    61.03    64.31    68.45    74.03    80.3      
 80mH      18.26    19.36    20.13    21.45    23.04    24.97    27.5    30.91    35.64      
 100mH    20.02                        
 300mH          66.77    71.06    76.82    85.61    90.58    101.2        
 400mH    83.16    87.72    92.84                    
 2000mitSC    10.57    11.33    12.16    13.06    13.55    14.57    16.12    17.57    20.09        
 3000mWalk    20.09    20.48    21.4    22.43    23.49    25.06    26.34    28.24    30.21    33.00    36.28    41.58  
 HJ    1.33    1.25    1.17    1.10    1.03    0.97    0.91    0.86    0.81    0.74    0.67    0.61  
 PV    2.34    2.16    1.98    1.84    1.66    1.53    1.44    1.30    1.17    1.08      
 LJ    4.15    3.87    3.60    3.34    3.11    2.89    2.70    2.52    2.34    2.11    1.80    1.44  
 TJ    7.74    7.20    6.70    6.24    5.79    5.40    5.02    4.68    4.32    4.05    3.60    3.10  
 SP    8.82    7.65    6.70    6.75    5.85    5.94    4.45    3.87    3.37    2.88    2.25    1.62  
 DT    24.70    21.87    19.35    171.00    15.15    13.41    11.88    10.48    9.27    8.01    6.48    4.86  
 HT    25.05    22.68    20.52    21.45    19.44    17.58    15.93    14.40    13.05    11.29    9.00    6.57  
 JT    24.93    21.00    96.00    20.52    19.89    17.55    15.39    13.59    11.97    10.53    9.72    5.31  

 


Kent County Athletic Association Administration and Qualification Area

 

 


At the Combined Events Meeting I was asked to issue details of how the points were scored for all the various combined event competitions.

The Senior Menís and Womenís competitions are scored in accordance with the IAAF Scoring Tables for Combined Events. The publication can be downloaded IAAF website in pdf format. It contains a brief history of Combined Events Competition together with details of how the points tables were developed and evolved. It contains scoring tables and formulae for an events scoring system from which the tables were prepared.

An extract from the IAAF publication showing the Formulae for IAAF Combined Events Scoring System is here.

In addition we have a number of events not included in the IAAF publication. Similar parameters have been developed for the boys events which can be similarly applied as the IAAF scoring system. Details of the parameters are here.

However, no parameters have been developed for the girls hurdle events. We have to rely on points scoring tables for these events. Details here.


 

FORMULAE FOR IAAF COMBINED EVENTS SCORING SYSTEM

For a given performance, the point score (P) is calculated using one of the

following equations:

Track events P=a*(b - T)**c [where Tis Time in seconds; e.g. 10.43 for 100 metres]

Jumps P=a*(M - b)**c [where M is Measurement in centimetres; e.g. 808 for

"LJ".]

Throws P=a*(D - b)**c [where D is Distance in metres; e.g. 16.69 for Shot]

a, b and c are parameters whose values are listed below. * is the mathematical

sign meaning "multiplied by ", and ** is the mathematical sign meaning "raised to

the power of".

Note: The value of P (points) must be rounded down to a whole number after

calculation (e.g. 123.999 becomes 123).

PARAMETERS (constants for each event)

MEN'S EVENTS a b c

100m (auto) 25.4347 18.00 1.81

200m (auto) 5.8425 38.00 1.81

400m (auto) 1.53775 82.00 1.81

1500m 0.03768 480.00 1.85

110mH (auto) 5.74352 28.50 1.92

High Jump 0.8465 75.00 1.42

Pole Vault 0.2797 100.00 1.35

Long Jump 0.14354 220.00 1.40

Shot 51.39 1.50 1.05

WOMEN'S EVENTS a b c

200m (auto) 4.99087 42.50 1.81

800m (auto) 0.11193 254.00 1.88

100mH (auto) 9.23076 26.70 1.835

High Jump 1.84523 75.00 1.348

Long Jump 0.188807 210.00 1.41

Shot 56.0211 1.50 1.05

Javelin 15.9803 3.80 1.04

(Decathlon)

100m (auto) 17.8570 21.0 1.81

400m (auto) 1.34285 91.7 1.81

1500m 0.02883 535 1.88

Pole Vault 0.44125 100 1.35

Discus 12.3311 3.00 1.10

(Indoors)

60mH (auto) 20.0479 17.00 1.835

NOTE: Points for manual times in events up to 400 metres are calculated either

by adding the standard adjustment factor to the time (i.e. 0.24 sec. for events

below 400 metres, 0.14 sec. for 400 metres) or by subtracting the factor from the

"b" parameter. There are no adjustments for events above 400 metres.

Example (100m Men):

10.40 (auto) for 100m is calculated as P=25.4347*(18.00 - 10.40)**1.81 = 999

10.4 (manual) for 100m is calculated either as P=25.4347*(18.00 - 10.64)**1.81 = 942

or as P=25.4347*(17.76 - 10.4)**1.81 = 942


PARAMETRES:      
BOYS EVENTS      
a b c
800m Boys 0.231965 200 1.85
100m Hurdles 7.237 27 1.835
80m Hurdles 7.399 24 1.835
75m Hurdles 7.399 24 1.835

 


U13 County Championship Pentathlon Records

 

If anyone is able to provide the missing points details I would be pleased to receive it. Championship Secretary

 

U13 County Championship Pentathlon Records            
  Boys         Girls    
1993 Paul Hadjiepieris Invicta East Kent AC 1693     Jennifer Grogan Paddock Wood 2234
1994 Gary Walsham Bexley A.C. ?     Jennifer Saunders    GEC Avionics 2077
1995 T. Wroclawski GEC Avionics 1865     Chevette Mais GEC Avionics 2205
1996 S. Booth Tunbridge Wells & Langton 1386     Emily Clifford Dartford Harriers 2235
1997 Oliver Bournat Judd School 1754     Eleanor Blackwell Bromley Ladies 2172
2006 Tom Bennett Ashford AC 1530     Annie Waghorn Med & Maid AC 2105
2007 Tadgh Healy Judd School 1627     Lucy Hickmott Dartford Harriers 1876
2010 Ben Stanbury Cambridge Harriers 1476     Rhiannan Wallwork Invicta East Kent AC 2123
2011 Scott Thompson Judd School 1371     Sian Keegan Med & Maid AC 1915
2012 Toby Seal Judd School 1682     Holly Fielder Invicta East Kent AC 2515
2013 Isaac Milham Medway & Maidstone AC 2219 CBP   Kathleen Faes Tonbridge AC 2120
2014 Hayden Dyke Ashford AC 1984     Emily Featherstone Med & Maid AC 2023

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk